The Ohio Literary Trail

Presented by Ohioana Library Association

The Ohio Literary Trail, presented by the Ohioana Library Association, shines a spotlight on Ohio’s role in shaping culture and literature worldwide. Visitors will discover the state’s rich literary landscape through landmark destinations, historical markers that recognize literary achievements, and book festivals dedicated to readers and writers. Organized by the state’s five geographic regions for a convenient self-guided driving tour, The Ohio Literary Trail encourages exploration by tourists planning a literary-themed outing, as well as Ohioans who want to discover literary treasures they never knew existed in their own backyard.



Note: Map markers are not exact locations. Click the numbered marker on the map above, or listing name below, for a link to details.


Click here for a downloadable PDF of the Ohio Literary Trail.



NORTHWEST OHIO

Literary Destinations


Malabar Farm (Lindsey Burnett photo)

1. Clyde Historical Museum with Sherwood Anderson marker (Clyde, Sandusky County)
2. Toledo-Lucas County Public Library- Nancy Drew Exhibit with Toledo’s First High School and Toledo Lucas County Public Library marker (Toledo, Lucas County)
3. The Mazza Museum (Findlay, Hancock County)

Literary Markers

4. The Brumback Library (Van Wert, Van Wert County)
5. House of Four Pillars (Maumee, Lucas County)
6. Lois Lenski (Anna, Shelby County)
7. Paulding County Carnegie Library (Paulding, Paulding County)
8. Sandusky Library (Sandusky, Erie County)

Book Festival

Claire’s Day (Maumee, Lucas County)

NORTHEAST OHIO


Wagnalls Memorial Library (courtesy of Wagnalls Memorial Library)

Literary Destinations

9. Haines House (Alliance, Stark County)
10. Malabar Farm with Louis Bromfield marker (Lucas, Richland County)
11. Oak Hill Cottage (Mansfield, Richland County)
12. Ohio Center for the Book at Cleveland Public Library (Cleveland, Cuyahoga County)
13. Wick Poetry Center and Reinberger Children’s Library Center (Kent, Portage County)

Literary Markers

14. Daniel Carter Beard (Painesville, Lake County)
15. Bristol Public Library (Bristolville, Trumbull County)
16. Cleveland Heights-University Heights Public Library – Harvey Pekar (Cleveland Heights, Cuyahoga County)
17. Hart Crane (Garrettsville/Portage County)
18. East Cleveland Public Library (East Cleveland, Cuyahoga County)
19. James Mercer Langston Hughes (Cleveland, Cuyahoga County)
20. The Oxcart Library (North Olmsted, Cuyahoga County)
21. Kenneth Patchen (Warren, Trumbull County)
22. Helen Steiner Rice (Lorain, Lorain County)
23. The Second High School – Burton Public Library (Burton, Geauga County)
24. Home of Superman (Cleveland, Cuyahoga County)

Book Festival

Buckeye Book Fair (Wooster, Wayne County)

CENTRAL OHIO

Literary Destinations

25. Thurber House Museum and Thurber Center with James Thurber marker (Columbus, Franklin County)
26. The Billy Ireland Cartoon Library & Museum and Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee Theatre Research Institute(Columbus, Franklin County)
27. Ohioana Library Association (Columbus, Franklin County)
28. Wagnalls Memorial Library (Lithopolis, Fairfield County)

Billy Ireland Cartoon Museum (Jodi Miller photo)

Literary Markers

29. Columbus Metropolitan Main Library (Columbus, Franklin County)
30. Dawn Powell (Mt. Gilead/Morrow County)
31. John Crowe Ransom and The Kenyon Review (Gambier, Knox County)
32. Wilbur H. Siebert Collection (Columbus, Franklin County)

Book Festival

Ohioana Book Festival (Columbus, Franklin County)

SOUTHWEST OHIO

Literary Destinations

33. Harriet Beecher Stowe House with Harriet Beecher Stowe marker (Cincinnati, Hamilton County)
34. Paul Laurence Dunbar House and State Memorial with Paul Laurence Dunbar marker (Dayton, Montgomery County)
35. McGuffey Museum with William Holmes McGuffey House (Oxford, Butler County)
36. The Mercantile Library (Cincinnati, Hamilton County)
37. The Rankin House (Ripley, Brown County)

McGuffey House (courtesy of Ohio History Connection)

Literary Markers

38. Natalie Clifford Barney (Dayton, Montgomery County)
39. Hallie Quinn Brown (Wilberforce, Greene County)
40. Milton Caniff (Hillsboro, Highland County)
41. Virginia Hamilton (Yellow Springs, Greene County)
42. William Dean Howells (Hamilton, Butler County)
43. Fannie Hurst (Hamilton, Butler County)
44. Lane Public Library (Hamilton, Butler County)
45. Percy MacKaye-“The Poet’s Shack” (Oxford, Butler County)
46. The Jacob Rader Marcus Center of the American Jewish Archives (Cincinnati, Hamilton County)
47. Albert Nelson Marquis/Who’s Who (Decatur, Brown County)
48. Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County (Cincinnati, Hamilton County)
49. Helen Hooven Santmyer (Xenia, Greene County)
50. Wilmington Library (Wilmington, Clinton County)

Book Festival

Books by the Banks (Cincinnati, Hamilton County)

Harriet Beecher Stowe House marker (courtesy of Ohio History Connection)

SOUTHEAST OHIO

Literary Destinations

National Road/Zane Grey Museum (courtesy of Ohio History Connection)

51. Dard Hunter Studios and Mountain House Press with Dard Hunter marker (Chillicothe, Ross County)
52. National Road and Zane Grey Museum with Zane Grey marker  (Norwich, Muskingum County)
53. Grandma Gatewood Trail(South Bloomingville, Hocking County)

Literary Markers

54. James Edwin Campbell (Pomeroy, Meigs County)
55. Frances Dana Gage (McConnelsville, Morgan County)
56. William Dean Howells (Martins Ferry, Belmont County)
57. Putnam Family Library – Belpre Farmers Library (Belpre, Washington County)
58. Burton Egbert Stevenson (Chillicothe, Ross County)
59. Tessa Sweazy Webb (Logan, Hocking County)
60. Western Library Association – The Coonskin Library (Amesville, Athens County)
61. James Arlington Wright (Martins Ferry, Belmont County)

Book Festival

Spring Literary Festival (Athens, Athens County)





Ohio Literary Trail Photo Gallery

Thank you to Ohio History Connection/RemarkableOhio.org and TourismOhio for their contributions and support of the Ohio Literary Trail.