OhioBookFestival2014VSmallSchedule

Since the first Ohioana Book Festival was held with ten authors in 2007, the festival has given readers the opportunity to connect with their favorite Ohio writers. In 2017 we will welcome 120 authors and illustrators to the festival.

See below for a calendar of author appearances leading up to the festival, as well as our exciting schedule for the big day!

 

Media Appearances

March 22, 8:00 p.m.
e.E. Charlton-Trujillo
Craft: Exploring Creativity (WCBE 90.5)

March 29, 8:00 p.m.
C.F. Payne
Craft: Exploring Creativity (WCBE 90.5)

April 5, 8:00 p.m.
Jennifer Chiaverini
Craft: Exploring Creativity (WCBE 90.5)

April 6, 11:00 a.m – noon
John Hegenberger and Cindy Thomson
Morning Exchange (VOICECorps)

April 7, 11:00 a.m. – noon
Tom Batiuk and Karen Harper
Morning Exchange (VOICECorps)

 

Community Author Appearances Before the Festival

April 4, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Tracy Lawson
Westland Area Library

April 4, 7:00 – 8:00 p.m.
Not Just ANY Girl: Female Characters in YA Fiction
Mindy McGinnis, Natalie D. Richards, and Jody Casella
Pickerington Public Library

April 5, 7:00 – 8:30 p.m.
Darren C. Demaree, Linda Kass, Natalie D. Richards
Upper Arlington Public Library, Tremont Branch

April 6, 6:30 – 7:30 p.m.
e.E. Charlton-Trujillo
Westland Area Library

April 7, 3:00 – 4:00 p.m.
Coffee and Conversation with Jennifer Chiaverini
Hosted by The Book Loft of German Village
Stauf’s Coffee – German Village

April 7, 7:00 – 8:30 p.m.
Poetry Night at the Book Loft
Nin Andrews, Cathy Cultice Lentes, John Matthias, Rikki Santer
The Book Loft of German Village

April 7, 7:00 – 8:30 p.m.
Ian Adams and Randall L. Schieber
Gramercy Books Bexley

 

THE MAIN EVENT: April 8, 2017

Book Signings

Visit the Sheraton ballroom throughout the day to meet your favorite Ohio authors and get books signed. The Book Loft, our official bookseller, will be running an on-site bookstore throughout the day.
 

Panel Discussions and Roundtables

Hear your favorite authors talk about their books and their writing process, and ask them questions.
 
10:45 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.

Masters of Mystery
Dan Andriacco, John Hegenberger, Andrew Welsh-Huggins, Robin Yocum
Legislative Room A

Every Picture Tells a Story: Books for Children
Tim Bowers, Marilyn Sadler, Aileen Stewart, Adam F. Watkins
Legislative Room B

Extraordinary Lives: History, Biography and Memoir
Kim Dinan, David M. Gold, William R. Heath, Donald Tunnicliff Rice, Tara M. Rigsbee
House Room A

Ohio: Around the Buckeye State
Ian Adams, Paul L. Gaston, Jeff Suess, Neil Zurcher
House Room B
 
12:00 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.

Out of the Past: Historical Fiction
Jennifer Chiaverini, Linda Kass, Mary Doria Russell, David Selcer
Legislative Room A

Urban Fantasy and Dystopia
Laura Bickle, Lissa Bryan, Casey Daniels, Kelley Grant
Legislative Room B

The Poet’s Corner
Nin Andrews, Darren Demaree, Cathy Cultice Lentes, John Matthias, Rikki Santer
House Room A

The Great Outdoors
Lisa Amstutz, Robert DeMott, Mary Newman, Julie Zickefoose
House Room B
 
1:15 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

Mystery, She Wrote
Julie Chase, Mary Ellis, Amanda Flower, D.M. Pulley
Legislative Room A

Writing and Publishing for Young Readers
David FitzSimmons, Anne Vittur Kennedy, Edith Pattou, Carmella Van Vleet
Legislative Room B

How We Write, What We Write
Rosa Brinkman, Joyce Richardson, Lucy A. Snyder, Jessica Strawser
House Room A

Crime, Punishment, and Political Intrigue
Will Bashor, Roger Pickenpaugh, James Renner, Robert J. Sberna
House Room B
 
2:30 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.

Submitted for Your Approval: Sci Fi, Fantasy, and Horror
Gary Buettner, Mark Dawidziak, Terry W. Ervin II, Leanna Renee Hieber
Legislative Room A

Real People, Real Stories
Tom Batiuk, Frank Lavin, Sieglinde Martin, Brad Ricca
Legislative Room B

The Creative Life
Chris Bachelder, Vidas Barzdukas, Michael Olin-Hitt, C.F. Payne
House Room A

Columbus Stories: Ohio’s Capital City
Mansel G. Blackford, David Meyers, Elise Meyers Walker, Charles Mintz, William J. Shkurti
House Room B
 
3:45 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Publishing: Let Me Count the Ways
Debra Sue Brice, Liz Coley, Sarah Hawley, Sherri Hayes, Cindy Thomson
Legislative Room A

Another Time, Another Place: Historical Fiction
John Kachuba, Raul Ramos y Sanchez, Suzanne Sanders Overstreet, Karen Harper
Legislative Room B

Talking Sports
Jonathan Knight, Scott Longert, Robert J. Roman
House Room A

Teens and Tweens: Fiction
Mary Knight, Kristina McBride, Kathy Cannon Wiechman
House Room B