OhioBookFestival2014VSmallSchedule

Since the first Ohioana Book Festival was held with ten authors in 2007, the festival has given readers the opportunity to connect with their favorite Ohio writers. In 2019 we will welcome 150 authors and illustrators to the festival.

See below for our exciting schedule for the big day, as well as a calendar of author appearances leading up to the festival!

OHIOANA BOOK FESTIVAL: April 27, 2019

10:30 a.m.- 5:00 p.m.
Columbus Metropolitan Library’s Main Library
96 S. Grant Ave.
Columbus, OH 43215

Book Signings 10:30 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Visit the Reading Room throughout the day to meet your favorite Ohio authors and get books signed. The Book Loft, our official bookseller, will be running an on-site bookstore throughout the day.

Panel Discussions and Roundtables

Hear your favorite authors talk about their books and their writing process, and ask them questions.

*Please note that authors and panels are subject to change.

 

10:45am – 11:30am

 

Ohio Sleuths: A discussion about some of the greatest mystery and suspense stories featuring characters from Ohio.

Kristen Lepionka, Jess Montgomery, Eliot Parker, David Pepper, Andrew Welsh-Huggins

Auditorium

Middle Grade Fiction: Some of the best writers of fiction for Middle Grade readers.

Tamara Bundy, Martha Dunsky, Margaret Peterson Haddix, Carmella Van Vleet

Room 1A

Debut Fiction: These authors published their first works of fiction in 2018 and 2019.

Marcy Campbell, Ruth Emmie Lang, M.L. Mastran, Moriel Rothman-Zecher

Room 3A

Memoir: Join these writers as they share the stories of their lives and experiences in unique and fascinating ways – from diary entries to poetry to blog posts, a celebration of the ways we write about our lives.

Kathleen Burgess, Jane Congdon, Dave Lange, Aimee Ross

Room 3B

 

12:00pm – 12:45pm

 

Ohio True Crime: A close look at some infamous true Ohio-based crimes and our fascination with those who committed them.

David Kimmel, David Meyers, Elise Meyers Walker, Jane Anne Turzillo

Auditorium

Contemporary Fiction: A chat between some of the rising stars of modern fiction writing.

Karina Bartow, Brad Felver, Stephen Markley, Nick White

Room 1A

The Poet’s Corner: A chat with some of Ohio’s greatest poets.

Ruth Awad, David Baker, Dave Lucas, Sarah Rose Nordgren

Room 3A

Larger Than Life: From generals and spiritualists to rebellious actors, performers, and musicians, the charismatic men and women profiled by these authors have fascinated not only Americans, but the entire world.

Scott Edwards, Tom Ewing, Sharon Hatfield, Deanne Stillman, Mary Stockwell

Room 3B

 

1:15pm – 2:00pm

 

Historical Fiction: Captivating fiction based on real time periods and people in history.

Donna B. Gawell, Karen Harper, Laurie Loewenstein, Cindy Thomson

Auditorium

Food, Music, and Fun Around the Buckeye State: Get some great ideas for fun places to visit, music to enjoy, and food to try from all over Ohio.

Anietra Hamper, Garin Pirnia, Jason Prufer, Matt Rapposelli

Room 1A

Contemporary Suspense: Dangerous, page-turning tales of suspense and the authors who write them.

Mary Ellis, Jennifer Lane, Kylie Logan, Jessica Strawser

Room 3A

Middle Grade Biography: Biographies for Middle Grade readers.

Cynthia A. Crane, Michelle Houts, Nancy Roe Pimm, Julie K. Rubini

Room 3B

 

2:30pm-3:15pm

 

YA in the Spotlight: A discussion with some of the best and brightest of Young Adult fiction writers.

Mindee Arnett, Josephine Rascoe Keenan, Mindy McGinnis, Edith Pattou, Natalie Richards

Auditorium

Mystery series: Grab a cup of tea and a furry friend and enjoy this chat about mystery series.

Bree Baker, Amanda Flower, Annie Hogsett, Olivia Matthews

Room 1A

The Creative Life: What does the creative process look like, especially for authors whose works are not “straightforward” written narratives?

Frederick Luis Aldama, Tom Batiuk, Susannah Maynard, Stepfanie Romine

Room 3A

Talking Sports: An in-depth look at baseball, football, and more.

Chat Dotson, Chris Garber, John M. Harris, Scott Longert, David Wanczyk

Room 3B

 

3:45pm – 4:30pm

 

Fantastic Fiction: Exploring horror, the supernatural, urban fantasy, and speculative fiction.

Matt Betts, Laura Bickle, Gary Buettner, Lucy A. Snyder, Dan Stout

Auditorium

Choose to Read Ohio: A discussion between authors and illustrators whose books have been honored by the Choose to Read Ohio program, which spotlights Ohio authors and promotes reading across Ohio and the nation.

Louise Borden, Tim Bowers, Sharon M. Draper, Trudy Krisher, Linda Stanek

Room 1A

Ohio Politics: From small towns to the Statehouse, Ohio’s political climate has impacted that of every other state. This panel will discuss a variety of historical and regional political topics.

Brian Alexander, David Gold, David E. Rohr, Dylan Taylor-Lehman

Room 3A

Science is for Everyone! A panel of experts who write for all age groups on space, inventions, archaeology, and more.

Mary Kay Carson, Kerrie Hollihan, Jillian Scudder, Paul M. Sutter

Room 3B

 

Ohioana in the Community!

Check back for programs and activities featuring Ohioana Book Festival authors are free and open to the public and take place before the main event on April 27.

 

Media Appearances

TBA

 

_______________________________________

 

Live Appearances

April 23, 6:00 p.m.

Margaret Peterson Haddix

Upper Arlington Public Library, Tremont Branch

https://www.covertocoverchildrensbooks.com/event/author-visit-margaret-peterson-haddix-uapl

 

April 24, 6:30 p.m.

Anietra Hamper

Wednesday, April 24, 6:30 p.m.

Upper Arlington Public Library, Tremont Branch

https://www.threewordpress.com/event/100-things-to-do-in-columbus-before-you-die-book-launch-at-upper-arlington-public-library/

 

April 25, 5:30 p.m.

e.E. Charlton Trujillo and Mindy McGinnis

Westland Area Library

https://www.swpl.org/about-spl/info/library-locations-a-hours/64-westland-area-library

 

April 25, 6:30 p.m.

Brian Alexander

Pickerington Public Library, Sycamore Plaza Branch

https://pickeringtonlibrary.org/event/ohioana-author-brian-alexander/

 

April 25, 7:00 p.m.

Margaret Peterson Haddix

Columbus Metropolitan Library, Gahanna Branch

https://events.columbuslibrary.org/event/1895376

 

April 25, 7:00 p.m.

Deanne Stillman

Bexley Public Library

https://www.bexleylibrary.org/

 

April 25, 7:00 p.m.

Edith Pattou

Upper Arlington Public Library, Tremont Branch

https://ohiocensouth.scbwi.org/cincinnati-happenings/

 

April 25, 7:00 p.m.

Moriel Rothman-Zecher

Prologue Bookshop

https://www.prologuebookshop.com/

 

April 25, 7:00 p.m.

Ohioana Poetry Night at the MAC

Ruth Awad, Darren C. Demaree, Ann Townsend

McConnell Arts Center

https://www.mcconnellarts.org/

 

April 26, 10:00 a.m.

Will Hillenbrand

Columbus Metropolitan Library, New Albany Branch

https://events.columbuslibrary.org/event/1890667

 

April 26, 5:00 p.m.

Julie K. Rubini

Cover to Cover Children’s Books

https://www.covertocoverchildrensbooks.com/

 

April 26, 7:00 p.m.

Andrew Welsh-Huggins

Gramercy Books Bexley

https://www.gramercybooksbexley.com/event/andrew-welsh-huggins-launches-new-andy-hayes-mystery-fatal-judgment

 

April 30, 7:00 p.m.

Ohioana Poetry Night at the Book Loft

David Baker, Charlene Fix, Anna O. Soter

https://www.eventbrite.com/e/david-baker-charlene-fix-and-anna-o-soter-visit-the-book-loft-tickets-59271404366